Q May a county donate to a private hospital to assist in offsetting uncompensated indigent patient care?

A There is no authority for a donation to a private hospital, but the county is authorized under Section 19-9-97 to contribute funds to the hospital pursuant to a contract whereby the hospital agrees to use the funds to assist in offsetting uncompensated indigent patient care. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Bailey, dated October 5, 2011)