Q May a board of supervisors enter a contract for road construction or maintenance that extends into the next board’s term of office?

A No. Section 65-7-95, which authorizes road construction and maintenance contracts, states “In no event shall any contract provided above be awarded that shall extend beyond thirty (30) days from the termination and end of the term of office of the members of the boards of supervisors awarding
same.” This provision is effective regardless of whether a majority of the board has been reelected.