Q Does the term “coroner” include a deputy county medical examiner (CME) or deputy county medical examiner investigator (CMEI)? If so, may a deputy CME or CMEI carry a firearm pursuant to Section 97-37-7(2)?

A Yes. A CME and CMEI are coroners as provided in Section 19-21-105(2). Section 41-61-57(3) provides for the appointment of a deputy CME or CMEI, who “shall possess the same authority and discharge the same duties as other county medical examiners or county medical examiner investigators….” (Attorney General’s Opinion to Munn dated September 26, 2011)