Q Are there any spending limitations placed on sheriffs in the last three months of a term of office?

A Section 19-25-13, which addresses budgeting and financing of a sheriff’s department states “Except in case of emergency, as provided in the county budget law, the appropriation for the quarter beginning in October of the last year of the sheriff's term shall not exceed one-fourth (1/4) of the annual budget.”