Q Are there any spending limitations placed on boards of supervisors in the last three months of a term of office?

A Yes. Section 19-11-27 provides “No board of supervisors of any county shall expend from, or contract an obligation against, the budget estimates for road and bridge construction, maintenance and equipment, made and published by it during the last year of the term of office of such board, between the first day of October and the first day of the following January, a sum exceeding one-fourth (1/4) of such item of the budget made and published by it, except in cases of emergency. The clerk of any county is prohibited from issuing any warrant contrary to the provisions of this section.”