Q May a municipal court add a fee to cover the cost of the taser cartridge to the fine of a person who pleads guilty or is found guilty on a charge if the person was tased in the process of arrest? Would this fit under the Section 21-23-7 “Any other item of court costs?”

A No. There is no authority for the fee in question. The Section 21-23-7 “Any other item of court costs…$50.00” refers to costs assessed that are related to the courts operation. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Arnold dated September 2, 2011)