Q Section 21-19-11 has a fairly detailed procedure to address overgrown lots and dilapidated housing. May a municipality enforce an ordinance which provides a shorter process for cleaning private property?

A No. To clean private property a municipality must comply with Section 21-19-11 and may not by ordinance prescribe another method to be used. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Turnage dated September 9, 2011)