Q Does a municipal judge have the authority to block the court clerk from attending the courtroom during judicial procedures?

A Yes. Section 21-23-11 requires the clerk to attend court in person or by duly appointed deputies, under the direction of the municipal judge. The judge may require a deputy clerk to attend sittings of the court. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Manley dated September 9, 2011)