Q May a community college adopt a policy authorizing the granting of plaques or championship rings to reward successful students and faculty in academics or athletics?

A No. Such awards are donative in nature and prohibited by Sections 66 and 96 of the Mississippi Constitution. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Marshall dated August 19, 2011)