Q Does any part of House Bill 506, 2010, take away the right of a person or entity exercising physical control over a location to disallow the carrying of a concealed weapon?

A House Bill 506 takes away the power of the county to post statutory written notice and thereby trigger criminal penalties under 97-37-1 et seq against persons with the training endorsement on their firearms permit. A firearms permit holder with training endorsement will not violate Section 97-37-1 by carrying a concealed handgun into the courthouse or other county property, even if the county posts the notice stating “carrying a pistol or revolver is prohibited.” (Attorney General’s Opinion to Johnson dated August 31, 2011)