Q May a person who is receiving a retirement check from the Miss. Public Employees' Retirement System be a part time employee of a governing authority or state agency without losing his/her retirement benefits?

A Yes, within the limits and procedures set in Section 25-11-127.
Generally, an employee may work up to one half of the annual time and earn up to one half the annual compensation for the position. An elected official may hold office and earn up to one fourth of the average compensation his/her retirement benefits are based upon.