Q: Has Section 41-61-79, which addresses the equipment assigned to the County Medical Examiner, been amended?

A: Yes. House Bill 752, 2009 Regular Session, amends paragraph (3) of Section 41-61-79 to state, "The vehicle used by the medical examiner in the performance of his duties shall be considered to be an emergency vehicle and may be equipped with standard emergency flashing lights, siren and a two-way radio for countywide communication, using similar frequencies to those used by the County Emergency Communications District." This amendment becomes effective July 1, 2009.