Q May a governing authority such as a city or county adopt personal and major medical (sick) leave policies that are different from those that apply to state employees under Sections 25-3-93 and 25-3-95?

A Yes. Section 25-11-103(i) allows adoption of any reasonable leave policies. However, leave benefits that exceed those defined by state law for state employees may not be credited for retirement purposes.