Q May the board of aldermen take a sitting mayor’s name off the bank accounts so that the mayor may not sign checks?

A No. Section 21-39-13 states that “. . . the warrants or checks shall be signed by the mayor or a majority of the members of the board of aldermen in any municipality operating under a mayor-aldermen form of government . . . .” A board of aldermen has no authority to bar the mayor from signing warrants or checks of the municipality. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Roberson dated August 12, 2011)