Q When a municipality wishes to dispose of surplus real property, must the municipality obtain three appraisals?

A Yes. Section 21-17-1(b)(i) requires a municipality to obtain three appraisals when disposing of its surplus real property, even in the event that the cost to obtain the appraisals exceeds the value of the property. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Riley dated August 19, 2011)