Q: Does Senate Bill 2923 amend Section 31-7-13(b) to require component description and pricing on a bid item for construction?

A: Yes. Any bid item for construction in excess of $5,000.00 shall be broken down by components to provide detail of component description and pricing. These details shall be submitted with the written bid and become part of the bid evaluation criteria.