Q: Do the new dollar limits on bidding procedures authorized by Senate Bill 2923 also apply to purchases made with funds under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act?

A: No. Senate Bill 2923, effective April 15, 2009, provides that all American Recovery and Reinvestment Act projects in excess of $25,000.00 require advertising and acceptance of sealed bids as set forth in Section 31-7-13(c).