Q: Were the dollar limits on bidding procedures amended in the 2009 Legislative Session?

A: Yes. Senate Bill 2923, effective April 15, 2009, amended Section 31-7-13(b) and (c). Section 31-7-13(b) now requires two (2) competitive written quotes be obtained for purchases over $5,000.00 but not over $50,000.00. Section 31-7-13(c) now requires advertising and acceptance of sealed bids for purchases over $50,000.00.