Q If a board of supervisors lets a contract for road construction with a term extending beyond thirty (30) days from the termination and end of the term of office of the members of the serving board, may the newly elected board simply ratify the contract as awarded without the necessity of rebidding?

A No. Section 65-7-95 would prohibit the board from entering into a road construction contract which extends beyond thirty (30) days from the end of the term of office of the current members. Section 65-7-95 contains no exceptions or exemptions. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Nowak dated February 16, 2007)