Q May a public library charge a flat fee for use of the library’s public meeting room when the library is closed? No fee is charged for use of the room when the library is open.

A Yes. Offering use of the library’s public meeting room after library operating hours constitutes a special library service, and Section 39-3-21 authorizes public libraries to charge fees for special library services. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Powell dated April 8, 2011)