Q May an employee of a local government who is participating in the Mississippi Public Employees’ Retirement System (PERS) continue to work after retiring through PERS?

A Yes. However, as of July 1, 2011 Section 25-11-127 requires the employee to wait 90 days after retiring to start back to work; and he/she may only work ½ of the time and earn only ½ of the annual compensation based upon a July to June year. The employee may as an alternative work an amount of time to earn 25% of his/her average compensation for retirement purposes.