Q If a municipal prisoner does work for the county while incarcerated for the city, is the city required to give the prisoner credit towards his city fine for the work performed for the county?

A This may be addressed in the housing agreement between the city and county. If the agreement is silent as to the issue of working municipal prisoners on the county work crew, it is the opinion of this office that Section 47-1-47 requires the city to give the prisoner credit towards his city fines for work done for the county. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Arnold dated April 1, 2011)