Q Is a board of supervisors required to pay the health insurance premium for a PERS retiree reemployed by the county?

A No. A retiree who is reemployed under the provisions of Section 25-11-127 must pay the full cost of the retireeís health insurance premium. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Smith dated April 15, 2011)