Q May resolution board members be compensated?

A Until 2009, Section 23-15-523 referred to resolution board members as “counting center employees.” The Attorney General opined that this terminology implies an employment relationship, which would authorize the board of supervisors to compensate resolution board members and establish a rate of compensation. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Daughdrill dated April 15, 2011)