Q May a municipality lease land outside the town’s corporate limits for a community work center?

A Yes. Section 21-17-1 specifically authorizes municipalities to purchase and hold real estate inside or outside the corporate limits for all proper municipal purposes. This includes the lesser power to lease such property. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Phillips dated March 14, 2011)