Q May the mayor pro tempore call a meeting without the mayor, if the mayor is not out-of-town?

A No. A mayor pro tempore, appointed under the authority of Section 21-3-13, serves in place of the mayor only when the mayor is temporarily absent or disabled. A mayor pro tempore does not have the authority to act when the mayor is within the municipality, even if the mayor is temporarily unavailable. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Nichols dated March 25, 2011)