Q: May a municipality sell surplus personal property to its employees?

A: No, this would violate ethics law restrictions in Section 25-4-105 and specific prohibition for law enforcement officers in 25-1-51. However, other specific laws authorizing a sale, such as the sale of a gun to a retiring law enforcement officer (Sec. 45-9-131), may authorize a sale.