Q May a county supervisor contract with the county school district?

A Yes. While boards of supervisors do approve the ad valorem tax levy for county school districts, the board of supervisors would not in any way be authorizing a contract
between the school board and a supervisor, as proscribed in Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, and Section 25-4-105(2). Moreover, the county and the school district are separate governmental entities, and no violation of Section 25-4-105(3)(a) should result from such a contractual relationship. (Advisory opinion of the Mississippi Ethics Commission 11-001-E dated February 11, 2011)