Q Does a school district have the authority to obtain credit cards issued in the name of the institution for use in securing payment for hotel rooms, as well as securing and paying for air, train or bus fare for employee-related travel?

A No. The Mississippi Department of Finance and Administration (DFA), Office of Purchasing, Travel and Fleet Management, has adopted regulations governing the use of credit cards, procurement cards and purchasing club membership cards pursuant to Section 31-7-9(1)(b). Policy 10.115.06 of DFA’s Procurement Manual provides that governing authorities shall not use a credit card for travel purposes except where allowed by statute, and we are unable to find any specific statutory authority for the use of credit cards by school districts for travel purposes. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Gunnell dated March 4, 2011)