Q: May a municipal board sell surplus personal property (cars, equipment, etc.) without conducting a public sale or taking bids?

A: Yes.* Section 21-17-1 authorizes municipal board or councils to dispose of personal property.* It is up to the board or council to develop reasonable disposal*policies that assure a fair price is received.