Q May a business owner continue to do business with local governmental entities if elected to the Legislature?

A Yes. A legislator may do business with counties and municipalities, so long as funds paid to the legislator or his company were not appropriated by the Legislature, as prohibited in Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, and Section 25-4-105(2), Miss. Code of 1972. (Advisory opinion of the Mississippi Ethics Commission 11-010-E dated March 11, 2011)