Q May a City Council, under the Mayor-Council form of government, reconsider the appointment of board members to the municipal school board?

A No. Once a trustee of a municipal separate school district has been appointed, that trustee serves for a term of five years subject only to a specific statutory provision of removal contained in Section 37-7-203. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Stokes dated February 18, 2011)