Q Is the board of aldermen required to place in its official minutes the name of an employee discussed during executive session pursuant to Section 25-41-7(4)(a) where no official action is taken concerning the employee?

A No. It is left to the discretion of the board of aldermen to determine what should be included in the minutes and what should be omitted, so long as the statutory requirements are met. Section 25-41-11(1) requires minutes to be kept of all meetings of a public body, whether in open or executive session, showing the members present and absent, date, time, and place of the meeting, accurate record of any final actions taken, record by member of any votes taken, and any other information that the public body requests to be included in the minutes. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Barton dated February 18, 2011)