Q May a municipality assess a check processing fee on out of state personal checks to the payor?

A Yes. While Section 63-9-12 does not authorize a check processing fee for Mississippi residents paying their fines, personal checks from nonresidents are not addressed. If the municipality decides to accept out of state personal checks, then any fee from a check processor should be paid by the payor, not the municipality. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Thames dated February 11, 2011)