Q May a hunting club in which the school superintendent is an officer lease Sixteenth Section land from the school district?

A No. The superintendent is required to sign all leases under Section 29-3-82(g), but doing so would violate Section 25-4-105(1). (Advisory opinion of the Mississippi Ethics Commission 11-003-E dated March 11, 2011)