Q Is a school district authorized to pay a stipend to its employee acting as project director with excess grant funds?

A No. Unless the district authorized the payment of a stipend or additional compensation when the employee was hired or designated as project director, it would be a violation of Section 96 of the Mississippi Constitution to now award the employee additional compensation after performance of the job duties. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Turner dated February 18, 2011)