Q Does the county have the authority to designate a road by a certain name “in perpetuity?”

A No. Section 65-7-143 expressly grants to municipalities and boards of supervisors the authority and discretion to name and rename roads. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Matthews dated March 25, 2011)