Q May a county supervisor do business with a company when the company leases real property from the county?

A Yes. Under these particular facts, the supervisor will not have a prohibited interest in the lease between the county and the company, as proscribed in Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, and Section 25-4-105(2). Nevertheless, the supervisor must recuse himself from any action which would benefit the company if it becomes a “business with which [the supervisor] is associated,” in compliance with Section 25-4-105(1). (Advisory opinion of the Mississippi Ethics Commission 11-009-E dated March 11, 2011)