Q What fee, if any, may be charged by a justice court clerk when presented with a notice of renewal of judgment filed pursuant to Section 15-1-43?

A None. Section 25-7-25, which provides a schedule of justice court fees, does not include any fee related to the filing of a notice of renewal of judgment pursuant to Section 15-1-43. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Boland dated March 4, 2011)