Q Our municipal court clerk has not received the mandatory training yet. How long may we pay her for performing as clerk without the training?

A Section 21-23-12(3) provides that, if the municipal court clerk does not file the certificate of completion within the first year of appointment, the person may not carry out the duties of court clerk and shall not be entitled to compensation while the certificate remains unfiled. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Meyers issued January 11, 2011)