Q If a Board of Aldermen refuses to appoint a municipal court clerk, may the mayor require a deputy city clerk to act as court clerk?

A No. Under Section 21-23-11, the clerk of the municipality is the municipal court clerk unless the governing authority elects someone else. The mayor has no authority to assign those statutory duties to someone else. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Meyers issued January 11, 2011)