Q What is involved in terminating municipal water services for nonpayment?

A With respect to the termination of water services, it is clear, pursuant to Section 21-27-23(e), that a municipality is authorized to terminate a utility service for nonpayment of a just bill, provided that notice and an opportunity to be heard has been given to the customer. The municipality should have an established policy in place concerning the termination of utility services to ensure that such notice and opportunity to be heard is provided to customers prior to termination of service, regardless of what municipal employee makes the determination to terminate service. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Holder dated November 29, 2010)