Q How may a local school district dispose of personal property (not land)?

A Section 37-7-455 authorizes the school board to dispose of personal property to the highest and best bidder after advertising for three consecutive weeks (bid receipt and opening not less than 15 days after first advertisement). If no acceptable bids are received, the board may authorize an auction within 60 days of the bid opening. Otherwise, the board may advertise for two weeks (same 15-day rule) and sell the property at auction.