Q: If a board of supervisors follows the process set forth in Section 2 of Mississippi Code Section 19-3-42, and approves maintaining those turnarounds indentified by the Board of Education, through its minutes, for an entire school year, must the Board of Supervisors thereafter receive requests for the ongoing repairs or maintenance to the approved turnarounds from the Board of Education or may the Board of Supervisors rely upon the requests submitted to it by the Superintendent of Education or his designee? This question is limited to those turnarounds which are designated by the Board of Education and approved for maintenance by the Board of Supervisors for the term of their use, not to exceed one year.

A: Requests for ongoing maintenance may come from the superintendent or his designee and does not have to be made by the school board. (Attorney General's Opinion to Nowak dated January 30, 2009)