Q Is there a single purchasing agent for school districts participating in joint purchasing arrangements?

A Yes. Pursuant to Section 37-39-25, the purchasing agent shall serve all the school districts acting jointly. There shall not be a separate purchasing agent for the separate districts which are acting jointly. The purchasing agent shall be bonded in accordance with Section 37-39-21. Further, the purchasing agent for the county school boards shall arrange for purchase, storage and distribution of supplies and materials purchased jointly. The costs involved in purchase, transportation, storage, administration and any other activity regarding joint purchases by the school boards shall be shared among the participating districts on a pro rata basis.