Q What action is required of a school board that chooses to participate in joint purchases?

A Pursuant to Section 37-39-25(1), the school boards which choose to act jointly as authorized by Section 37-39-23 shall adopt resolutions to that effect which shall be recorded on the minutes of the school boards and copies of which shall be filed with the clerk of the chancery court of the county in which such school districts are located.