Q Are joint purchases of supplies and services by school boards of public school districts authorized?

A Pursuant to Section 37-39-23, such joint purchases are allowed. Section 37-39-23 states, “The school boards of all public school districts may, in their discretion, enter into an agreement, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, to act jointly in the purchase of maintenance, operational and scholastic services, supplies and materials and equipment. It is the purpose of this section to enable the school systems to achieve economies of scale through increased purchasing power to the end that the education tax revenues be utilized efficiently.”