Q Is a school district purchasing agent required to have a surety bond?

A Yes. Section 37-39-21 states, “The purchasing agent of any school district, before entering upon his official duties in such capacity, shall furnish a good and sufficient surety bond in the penal sum of Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00), with sufficient surety. Such bond shall be payable, conditioned and approved in the manner provided by law, and shall be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the chancery court in which the school district in located. The premium on said bond shall be paid out of the school district(s) maintenance fund(s).”