Q What is the statute that addresses the use of a purchasing agent by a school district?

A Section 37-39-15(1) states, “In connection with the purchase of necessary supplies or equipment for the conduct of regular school operations, school boards may, in their discretion, designate as their purchasing agent or agents such school official or officials as they see fit and may authorize such agent or agents to make purchases of supplies and equipment subject to competitive bid requirements in Sections 31-7-1 et seq., Mississippi Code of 1972.”