Q May a mayor of a code charter municipality veto a resolution that was adopted at a regular meeting at which he was not present and the mayor pro tempore presided?

A If the mayor pro tempore has approved the resolution in question, that approval is final and not reversible by the mayor. However, if the mayor pro tempore has not approved the resolution in question, the mayor may veto such resolution within the statutory period provided in Section 21-3-15. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Livingston dated November 29, 2010)